Past Winners:

Year Jockey Winner Time Trainer
2010 Calvin Borel Super Saver 2:04.45 Todd Pletcher
2009 Calvin Borel Mine That Bird 2:02.66 Bennie Woolley Jr.
2008 Kent Desormeaux Big Brown 2:01.82 Rick Dutrow
2007 Calvin Borel Street Sense 2:02:17 Carl Nafzger
2006 Edgar Prado Barbaro 2:01.36 Michael Matz
2005 Mike Smith Giacomo 2:02.75 John Shirreffs
2004 Stewart Elliott Smarty Jones 2:04.06 John Servis
2003 Jos Santos Funny Cide 2:01.19 Barclay Tagg
2002 Victor Espinoza War Emblem 2:01.13 Bob Baffert
2001 Jorge Chavez Monarchos 1:59.97 John Ward Jr.
2000 Kent Desormeaux Fusaichi Pegasus 2:01 Neil Drysdale
1999 Chris Antley Charismatic 2:03 1/5 D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Kent Desormeaux Real Quiet 2:02 1/5 Bob Baffert
1997 Gary Stevens Silver Charm 2:02 2/5 Bob Baffert
1996 Jerry Bailey Grindstone 2:01 D. Wayne Lukas
1995 Gary Stevens Thunder Gulch 2:01 1/5 D. Wayne Lukas
1994 Chris McCarron Go for Gin 2:03 3/5 Nick Zito
1993 Jerry Bailey Sea Hero 2:02 2/5 Mack Miller
1992 Pat Day Lil E. Tee 2:03 Lynn Whiting
1991 Chris Antley Strike the Gold 2:03 Nick Zito
1990 Craig Perret Unbridled 2:02 Carl Nafzger
1989 Pat Valenzuela Sunday Silence 2:05 Charlie Whittingham
1988 Gary Stevens Winning Colors 2:02 1/5 D. Wayne Lukas
1987 Chris McCarron Alysheba 2:03 2/5 Jack Van Berg
1986 Bill Shoemaker Ferdinand 2:02 4/5 Charlie Whittingham
1985 Angel Cordero, Jr. Spend a Buck 2:00 1/5 Cam Gambolati
1984 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Swale 2:02 2/5 Woody Stephens
1983 Eddie Delahoussaye Sunnys Halo 2:02 1/5 David Cross Jr.
1982 Eddie Delahoussaye Gato Del Sol 2:02 2/5 Eddie Gregson
1981 Jorge Velasquez Pleasant Colony 2:02 John Campo
1980 Jacinto Vasquez Genuine Risk 2:02 LeRoy Jolley
1979 Ron Franklin Spectacular Bid 2:02 2/5 Bud Delp
1978 Steve Cauthen Affirmed 2:01 1/5 Laz Barrera
1977 Jean Cruguet Seattle Slew 2:02 1/5 Billy Turner
1976 Angel Cordero, Jr. Bold Forbes 2:01 3/5 Laz Barrera
1975 Jacinto Vasquez Foolish Pleasure 2:02 LeRoy Jolley
1974 Angel Cordero, Jr. Cannonade 2:04 Woody Stephens
1973 Ron Turcotte Secretariat 1:59 2/5 Lucien Laurin
1972 Ron Turcotte Riva Ridge 2:01 4/5 Lucien Laurin
1971 Gustavo Avila Canonero II 2:03 1/5 Juan Arias
1970 Mike Manganello Dust Commander 2:03 2/5 Don Combs
1969 Bill Hartack Majestic Prince 2:01 4/5 Johnny Longden
1968 Ismael Valenzuela Forward Pass 2:02 1/5 Henry Forrest
1967 Bobby Ussery Proud Clarion 2:00 3/5 Loyd Gentry
1966 Don Brumfield Kauai King 2:02 Henry Forrest
1965 Bill Shoemaker Lucky Debonair 2:01 1/5 Frank Catrone
1964 Bill Hartack Northern Dancer 2:00 Horatio Luro
1963 Braulio Baeza Chateaugay 2:01 4/5 James Conway
1962 Bill Hartack Decidedly 2:00 2/5 Horatio Luro
1961 John Sellers Carry Back 2:04 Jack Price
1960 Bill Hartack Venetian Way 2:02 2/5 Victor Sovinski
1959 Bill Shoemaker Tomy Lee 2:02 1/5 Frank Childs
1958 Ismael Valenzuela Tim Tam 2:05 Horace A. “Jimmy” Jones
1957 Bill Hartack Iron Liege 2:02 1/5 Horace A. “Jimmy” Jones
1956 David Erb Needles 2:03 2/5 Hugh Fontaine
1955 Bill Shoemaker Swaps 2:01 4/5 Mesh Tenney
1954 Raymond York Determine 2:03 Willie Molter
1953 Hank Moreno Dark Star 2:02 Eddie Hayward
1952 Eddie Arcaro Hill Gail 2:01 3/5 Ben A. Jones
1951 Conn McCreary Count Turf 2:02 3/5 Sol Rutchick
1950 William Boland Middleground 2:01 3/5 Max Hirsch
1949 Steve Brooks Ponder 2:04 1/5 Ben A. Jones
1948 Eddie Arcaro Citation 2:05 2/5 Ben A. Jones
1947 Eric Guerin Jet Pilot 2:06 4/5 Tom Smith
1946 Warren Mehrtens Assault 2:06 3/5 Max Hirsch
1945 Eddie Arcaro Hoop Jr 2:07 Ivan Parke
1944 Conn McCreary Pensive 2:04 1/5 Ben A. Jones
1943 Johnny Longden Count Fleet 2:04 Don Cameron
1942 Wayne Wright Shut Out 2:04 2/5 John M. Gaver
1941 Eddie Arcaro Whirlaway 2:01 2/5 Ben A. Jones
1940 Carroll Bierman Gallahadion 2:05 Roy Waldron
1939 James Stout Johnstown 2:03 2/5 Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons
1938 Eddie Arcaro Lawrin 2:04 4/5 Ben A. Jones
1937 Charley Kurtsinger War Admiral 2:03 1/5 George Conway
1936 Ira Hanford Bold Venture 2:03 3/5 Max Hirsch
1935 Willie Saunders Omaha 2:05 Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons
1934 Mack Garner Cavalcade 2:04 Bob Smith
1933 Don Meade Brokers Tip 2:06 4/5 Henry J. “Dick” Thompson
1932 Eugene James Burgoo King 2:05 1/5 Henry J. “Dick” Thompson
1931 Charley Kurtsinger Twenty Grand 2:01 4/5 James Rowe, Jr.
1930 Earl Sande Gallant Fox 2:07 3/5 Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons
1929 Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen 2:10 4/5 Clyde Van Dusen
1928 Chick Lang Reigh Count 2:10 2/5 Bert Micchell
1927 Linus McAtee Whiskery 2:06 Fred Hopkins
1926 Albert Johnson Bubbling Over 2:03 4/5 Henry J. “Dick” Thompson
1925 Earl Sande Flying Ebony 2:07 3/5 William Duke
1924 John D. Mooney Black Gold 2:05 1/5 Hanley Webb
1923 Earl Sande Zev 2:05 2/5 David J. Leary
1922 Albert Johnson Morvich 2:04 3/5 Fred Burlew
1921 Charles Thompson Behave Yourself 2:04 1/5 Henry J. “Dick” Thompson
1920 Ted Rice Paul Jones 2:09 Billy Garth
1919 Johnny Loftus Sir Barton 2:09 4/5 H. Guy Bedwell
1918 William Knapp Exterminator 2:10 4/5 Henry McDaniel
1917 Charles Borel Omar Khayyam 2:04 3/5 C.T. Patterson
1916 Johnny Loftus George Smith 2:04 Hollie Hughes
1915 Joe Notter Regret 2:05 2/5 James Rowe, Sr.
1914 John McCabe Old Rosebud 2:03 2/5 F. D. Weir
1913 Roscoe Goose Donerail 2:04 4/5 Thomas Hayes
1912 Carol Shilling Worth 2:09 2/5 Frank Taylor
1911 George Archibald Meridian 2:05 Albert Ewing
1910 Fred Herbert Donau 2:06 2/5 George Ham
1909 Vincent Powers Wintergreen 2:08 1/5 Charles Mack
1908 Arthur Pickens Stone Street 2:15 1/5 J. W. Hall
1907 Andy Minder Pink Star 2:12 3/5 W. H. Fizer
1906 Roscoe Troxler Sir Huon 2:08 4/5 Pete Coyne
1905 Jack Martin Agile 2:10 3/4 Robert Tucker
1904 Shorty Prior Elwood 2:08 1/2 C. E. Durnell
1903 Hal Booker Judge Himes 2:09 J. P. Mayberry
1902 Jimmy Winkfield Alan-a-Dale 2:08 3/4 T. C. McDowell
1901 Jimmy Winkfield His Eminence 2:07 3/4 F. P. Van Meter
1900 Jimmy Boland Lieut. Gibson 2:06 1/4 Charles Hughes
1899 Fred Taral Manuel 2:12 Robert J. Walden
1898 Willie Simms Plaudit 2:09 John E. Madden
1897 Buttons Garner Typhoon II 2:12 1/2 J. C. Cahn
1896 Willie Simms Ben Brush 2:07 3/4 Hardy Campbell
1895 Soup Perkins Halma 2:37 1/2 Byron McClelland
1894 Frank Goodale Chant 2:41 Eugene Leigh
1893 E. Kunze Lookout 2:39 1/4 William McDaniel
1892 Lonnie Clayton Azra 2:41 1/2 John Morris
1891 Isaac Murphy Kingman 2:52 1/4 Dud Allen
1890 Isaac Murphy Riley 2:45 Edward Corrigan
1889 Thomas Kiley Spokane 2:34 1/2 John Rodegap
1888 George Covington Macbeth II 2:38 John Campbell
1887 Isaac Lewis Montrose 2:39 1/4 John McGinty
1886 Paul Duffy Ben Ali 2:36 1/2 Jim Murphy
1885 Babe Henderson Joe Cotton 2:37 1/4 Alex Perry
1884 Isaac Murphy Buchanan 2:40 1/4 William Bird
1883 Billy Donohue Leonatus 2:43 John McGinty
1882 Babe Hurd Apollo 2:40 Green Morris
1881 Jim McLaughlin Hindoo 2:40 James Rowe, Sr.
1880 George Lewis Fonso 2:37 1/2 Tice Hutsell
1879 Charlie Shauer Lord Murphy 2:37 George Rice
1878 J. Carter Day Star 2:37 1/4 Lee Paul
1877 Billy Walker Baden Baden 2:38 Ed Brown (aka “Dick”)
1875 Oliver Lewis Aristides 2:37 3/4 Ansel Williamson